Author Archive

‘Phoenix Rising’ (5th Year Play) Two shows in the New Theatre in Temple Bar.

Written by DaraMacNamara on . Posted in Students' Blog

Mount Temple presents its timely production of ‘Phoenix Rising’ in the New Theatre on Friday, the 1st and
Saturday the 2nd of June.
Following its very successful premiere at the Holqua Theatre Festival in Malta, the play continues to touch
audiences as it responds to the #MeToo movement and the related issues of consent, victim shaming and
Trump’s mysogeny.
Laura Doak directs this multi-media devised ensemble piece with choreography by Ciaran Gray.
Last year Mount Temple gained critical acclaim for ‘Eire:Land of 100,000 Welcomes’, a production that
explored Ireland’s attitude towards asylum seekers and refugees. The same critical exploration of our
society exists in this production.
Roisin Ingle
It was astoundingly good. No preaching just peerless truth telling. In awe of writer/director Laura Doak &
students of @MountTempleArts
Trinity School of Education
Full house in the #SamuelBeckett theatre for Eire:Land of a Hundred Thousand Welcomes, a moving &
powerful performance by @MountTempleArts
Maria Doyle Kennedy
Just saw an absolutely wonderful piece of theatre by MountTemple students
#Landofahundredthousandwelcomes
#UH.

Phoenix Rising (5th Year Play) at the New Theatre, Temple Bar.

Written by DaraMacNamara on . Posted in General News

Phoenix Rising (5th Year Play) at the New Theatre, Temple Bar. After successful performances at the Malta Youth Theatre Fesival and Mount Temple School, the fifth year play ‘Phoenix Rising’ is going to the New Theatre (beside the Project in Temple Bar) on the first and second of June. Tickets can be booked online at www.thenewtheatre.com or by ringing the theatre at (01) 670 3361.

Swimming: achievements by MT pupils in 2018.

Written by DaraMacNamara on . Posted in Students' Blog

Isaac Fitzmaurice represented Mount Temple in the Inter Provincial Championships in April. Also in April Isaac, Niall Finnegan, Shane O’Brien, Iollann Mc Keon and Christian Corrigan made up the relay squad who qualified and swam in the All Ireland Relay Championships. Well done to all for great achievement in swimming this year! 


 

Summer Exams Timetable 2018 (in-house).

Written by DaraMacNamara on . Posted in General News

Click on link for PDF or see timetable below:

Final _Summer Exams 2018

Summer Exams 2018

Wednesday 23rd

Time

3rd yr.

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.45

Business

8.45-10.45

Mt Hall

 

Staff Meeting

9.00-11.00am

Staff Meeting

9.00-11.00am

Staff Meeting

9.00-11.00am

11.15-1.15

Metalwork

11.15-1.15

Mt. Hall

1.Business

M6

2. Music Practicals.

M1.

No Exams

Home Economics

11.15-12.15

G11 and G8

No Exams

Thursday 24th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

//

/

1.History

8.45-10.15

2. ESS.

8.45-10.15

GYM

Maths

8.45-10.15

GYM

10.45-12.45

English

10.45-12.45

GYM

/

Tech. Graphics

10.45-12.45

G7

Gaeilge

10.45-11.45

GYM

1.30-3.30

1.Applied Maths

2.Chemistry

3. Rel. Ed.

4. Home Economics.

Gym

English

1.30-3.30

GYM

/

/

Friday 25th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

 

/

French /

German

8.45-9.45

GYM

Science

8.45-10.15

GYM

10.45-12.45

Gaeilge

10.45-12.45

GYM

/

Metalwork

10.45-11.45

Mt Hall.

Geography

10.45-11.45

GYM

1.30-4.00.

Maths

1.30-4.00.

(2.5hrs)

GYM

Gaeilge

1.30-2.30

Gym

/

/

Monday 28th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

 

No Exams

Woodwork

8.45-9.45

Mt Hall.

History

8.45-10.15

GYM

10.45-12.45

Art History

Mt Hall.

/ Maths

10.45-12.45

Gym

French/German

10.45-11.45

GYM

1.30-3.30

Biology

Gym

 

/

/

Tuesday 29th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

 

No Exams

Business

8.45-10.15

Gym

English

8.45-9.45

GYM

10.45-12.45

Geography

1.5hrs.

Gym

 

Gaeilge

10.45-12.45

GYM

 

1.30-3.30

History

1.30-3.00.

GYM

 

Verbal and Numeracy DOTs

Assessment.

Y3 and G7

/

Wednesday 30th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

French/German

GYM

No Exams

Verbal and Numeracy DOTs

Assessment.

Y3 and G7

Trip

10.45-12.45

1.Accountancy

2.Engineering

3.Music.

Gym

 

Verbal and Numeracy DOTs

Assessment.

Y3 and G7

Trip

Thursday 31st

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.45.

1.PHYSICS 2hrs

2. LCVP. 1.5hrs

Gym

No Exams

Geography

8.45-9.45

Gym

No Exams

10.45-12.45

    Music Practical Assessment.

M1.

 

Friday 1st

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.145

DCG G7     No Exams

 

Full list of medal winners at Leinster Athletics (bring total to 15 medals).

Written by DaraMacNamara on . Posted in Sports News

Stephen Cashin: Gold: Senior 5000m
 
Evan Lunney: Gold: Minor Discus 
 
Alex Toomey: Gold: Inter 200m
 
Naoise Smith-O’Carroll: Silver: Junior 200m 
 
Natalia Burtenshaw: Silver: Junior High Jump
 
Juliette Lawless-Dodeman: Silver: U16 Shot Putt
 
Jessica Afrakomaa: Silver: U16 Long Jump
 
Eabha De Rossa Murphy: Bronze: Minor Shot Putt
 
Inter Girls 100m:
Alex Toomey (Bronze)
Junior Boys 80m Hurdles:
Jack Maguire (Silver)
Scott McMullen (Bronze)
Minor Boys High Jump:
Isaac Judge (Gold)
Thomas Fallon (Bronze)
Junior Boys High Jump:
Naoise Smith O’Carroll (Gold)
Inter Boys High Jump:
Travis Delahoyde (Bronze)
 

Sports Awards 2018 (Full list of winners).

Written by DaraMacNamara on . Posted in Sports News

SPORTS AWARDS 2017-2018

Following award are based on dedication

Badminton Girls Niamh Staines

Badminton Boys Christopher McLoughlin

Following awards are based on performance in Cricket TBD

1st Year Girl

1st Year Boy

Junior Girl

Junior Boy

Senior Girl

Senior Boy

Athletics Athlete of the Year Award

Junior Male Daragh Carter

Junior Female Alex Toomey

Senior Male Stephen Cashin

Valued Dedicated

Hockey (1st Yr ‘A’ Girls) Ella Noonan Molly Keating

Rugby (1st yr) Alastair Watt Aaron Duke

Basketball (1st yr) Alana Clerkin Alex Cashin

Hockey (1st Year ‘A’ boys) Dan Morley Luke Buckley

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Girls) Romy Flynn Ciara Smith

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Boys) Mark Collins James Byrne

Hockey (Minor ‘A’ Girls) Nora Porter Ella Carton

Basketball (2nd yr Girls) Lucina Ho Juliette Lawless Dodeman

Rugby (u 14) Mark Lawless Cathal McMahon

Hockey (Un 14 A Boys) Ben Wisdom Jack Maguire

Hockey (Jun A Girls) Mia Jacob Rowan Webb

Basketball (Cadette Girls) Emma Finnegan Isabelle Maguire

Rugby (JCT) Kevin George Adam Woolfson

Hockey (Junior ‘A’ Boys) Luke Abbott Conor Hall

Rugby (Girls) Aoife Brennan Xana Irigoien

Hockey (Junior B Girls) Katie Foley Ava Richardson

Football (Junior Girls) Lana McLoughlin Kustine Wariara

Hockey (Sen ‘A’ Girls) Becky McMullen Sophie Gibney

Basketball (Senior Girls) Jess Maguire Lea Clerkin

Hockey (Senior Boys) Sean Harper Adam Smith

Rugby (SCT) Coleman Toner Eoin Dillon

Basketball Head Awards

Jessica Maguire

Tyler Doyle Sutton

Leinster, Dublin and Irish Representation Awards

Dublin Representatives

Enya Kernan Camogie

Sean Patten Football

Naoise Smith O’Carroll Hurling

Elyse Jamieson-Murphy Camogie

Zara Awad Dublin

Leinster

Darragh Coan Rugby

Dominick Damianov Rugby

Anthony Markov Rugby

Fionn Gilbert Rugby

Sean Harper Hockey

Jack Clarke Hockey

Isaac Fitzmaurice Swimming

Ireland/International Representatives

Eoin McCann Basketball;

Mark Duggan Hockey

Shane O’Brien Waterpolo

Iris Reddington Waterpolo

David Lawless Hockey

Fionn McCloskey Basketball

Ella McCloskey Basketball

Christina Coulter Reilly Cricket

Aoife Brennan Cricket

Cian Ince Taekwon – Do

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARDS

GIRLS BOYS

1st Year Sofia Medcalf Oisin Cummins

2nd Year Ava Tynan Noaise Smith O’Carroll

3rd Year Christina Coulter Reilly Dominick Damianov

4th Year Moya Kernan Kevin Farrington

5th Year Martha Delaney Max Arnold

6th Year Enya Kernan Shane O’Brien

Presented By Gareth Borland

Jacqui Potter Memorial Shield

Winner: Aoife Brennan

Presentation of Mount Temple Hall of Fame Award

To Stephen Maher by Liam Wegimont

Presentation of overall S.P.O.Y. Cups by (2017/201) by Stephen Maher

The overall “Sports Person of the Year Award 2017/2018 goes to:

Overall Female

Overall Male

Emer Murphy

Fionn Gilbert