• Home

Category: General News

Phoenix Rising (5th Year Play) at the New Theatre, Temple Bar.

Phoenix Rising (5th Year Play) at the New Theatre, Temple Bar. After successful performances at the Malta Youth Theatre Fesival and Mount Temple School, the fifth year play ‘Phoenix Rising’ is going to the New Theatre (beside the Project in Temple Bar) on the first and second of June. Tickets can be booked online at www.thenewtheatre.com or by ringing the theatre at (01) 670 3361.

Summer Exams Timetable 2018 (in-house).

Click on link for PDF or see timetable below:
Final _Summer Exams 2018

Summer Exams 2018

Wednesday 23rd

Time

3rd yr.

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.45

Business

8.45-10.45

Mt Hall

 

Staff Meeting

9.00-11.00am

Staff Meeting

9.00-11.00am

Staff Meeting

9.00-11.00am

11.15-1.15

Metalwork

11.15-1.15

Mt. Hall

1.Business

M6

2. Music Practicals.

M1.

No Exams

Home Economics

11.15-12.15

G11 and G8

No Exams

Thursday 24th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

//

/

1.History
8.45-10.15
2. ESS.
8.45-10.15

GYM

Maths

8.45-10.15

GYM

10.45-12.45

English

10.45-12.45

GYM

/

Tech. Graphics

10.45-12.45

G7

Gaeilge

10.45-11.45

GYM

1.30-3.30

1.Applied Maths
2.Chemistry
3. Rel. Ed.
4. Home Economics.
Gym

English

1.30-3.30

GYM

/

/

Friday 25th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

 

/

French /
German
8.45-9.45
GYM

Science

8.45-10.15

GYM

10.45-12.45

Gaeilge

10.45-12.45

GYM

/

Metalwork

10.45-11.45

Mt Hall.

Geography

10.45-11.45

GYM

1.30-4.00.

Maths

1.30-4.00.

(2.5hrs)

GYM

Gaeilge
1.30-2.30
Gym

/

/

Monday 28th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

 

No Exams

Woodwork
8.45-9.45
Mt Hall.

History

8.45-10.15

GYM

10.45-12.45

Art History
Mt Hall.
/ Maths
10.45-12.45
Gym

French/German

10.45-11.45

GYM

1.30-3.30

Biology
Gym
 

/

/

Tuesday 29th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

 

No Exams

Business

8.45-10.15

Gym

English

8.45-9.45

GYM

10.45-12.45

Geography
1.5hrs.
Gym
 

Gaeilge

10.45-12.45

GYM

 

1.30-3.30

History

1.30-3.00.

GYM

 

Verbal and Numeracy DOTs

Assessment.

Y3 and G7

/

Wednesday 30th

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.15

French/German

GYM

No Exams

Verbal and Numeracy DOTs

Assessment.

Y3 and G7

Trip

10.45-12.45

1.Accountancy
2.Engineering
3.Music.

Gym

 

Verbal and Numeracy DOTs

Assessment.

Y3 and G7

Trip

Thursday 31st

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.45.

1.PHYSICS 2hrs
2. LCVP. 1.5hrs

Gym

No Exams

Geography

8.45-9.45

Gym

No Exams

10.45-12.45

    Music Practical Assessment.
M1.
 

Friday 1st

Time

5th Yr

4th yr

2nd yr

1st Yr.

8.45-10.145

DCG G7     No Exams

 

Donal Cotter wins award at Fresh Film Festival 2018.

Dónal Cotter won an award at the Fresh Film Festival for young Irish filmmakers Highly Commended for Production Design for his films Totem and Aiséirí). His classmates, Ella McGill, Ella Costa Ryan, Stephen Cashin and Raphael Arcenio who helped with acting and editing for Totem and who attended the Leinster heat and the final to support him.

 

Mount Temple 5-a-side Hockey Team – Hosts & Winners

Hosts Mount Temple took the laurels from the from a five-team individual tournament held on the Malahide Road, prevailing on goal difference after an epic final game against St Columba’s 3-1.
Columba’s deservedly took the lead after a few minutes when nice play down the right result in a tap in at the back post. Emer Murphy, who went on to win the player of tournament award tied it up from a corner routine half way through the game.
In an end to end match, Temple went 2-1 when Jess Maguire converted. Columba’s then had three corners in quick succession, going inches wide from one effort and saw another saved off the line by Sophie Gibney.
Temple though went 3-1 up Enya Kernan slotted home after robbing the Columba’s right back. Columba’s never gave up but could not add to there tally despite finishing strongly.
Before the finale, the hosts started by brightly dispatching St Andrews 4-0 and Wesley 7-0 before losing to a determined Loreto Bray 2-1.
Mount Temple Indoor invitational: Mount Temple 4 St Andrew’s 0; St Columba’s 2 Loreto Bray 1; Mount Temple 7 Wesley 0; St Andrew’s 1 St Columba’s 4; Wesley 0 Loreto Bray 4; Mount Temple 1 Loreto Bray 2; St Andrews 1 Wesley 0; Loreto Bray 0 St Andrews 1; Wesley 0 St Columbas 7; Mount Temple 3 St Columbas 1
Standings: 1. Mount Temple 9pts (+12) 2. St Columbas 9pts (+9) 3. Loreto Bray 6pts (+3) 4. St Andews 6pts (-5) 5. Wesley 0pts (-19)
Kenny Carroll presents Emer Murphy with the player of the tournament awards.

Mock Junior and Leaving Certificate Examinations Timetable.

2018__Mock Exam Timetable (Updated 17 January)

2018MockExam Timetable

Date

Time

6th yr

Time

3rd Yr

Monday 29th

8.45-11.15

(LCVP)

8.45-12.00

(music)

LCVP.

G11

Music

M1

8.45-10.45.

Gaeilge P.1

Library/ Mt Hall

 

12.00-3.00

Physics

Mt Hall

11.15- 2.15

Tech. Graphics

Library

Tuesday 30

8.45-12.05

German

Mt Hall

8.45-11.15

History

Gym

 

1.05-3.55

English P1.

Gym

11.45-2.15.

Home Economics

Mt Hall.

Wednesday 31st

8.45-11.15

Gaeilge P1.

Library/ Mt Hall

8.45-11.15

Maths P1

Gym.

 

11.45-3.45

Art Practical

G5

   

Thursday 1st

8.45-11.15.

Maths P1

Gym

8.45-10.45

1.Metalwork

G9

2. MUSIC.

 

1.05-4.05

Biology

Gym

11.05-1.05

Metalwork

G9

Friday 2nd

8.45-11.45

Chemistry

Engineering

Religious Ed

Gym

8.45-11.15

English

Gym

 

1..30-4.35.

French

Mt Hall

12.00-2.00

Geography and ESS.

Gym

Monday 5th

8.45-12.05

English P2.

Gym

8.45-11.15

Gaeilge P. 2

H.L. Only

Gym

 

1.05.-4.05

Economics

Gym

DCG.

G7

11.45-1.45

Science

Gym

Tuesday 6th

8.45-11.35

History

Gym

8.45-11.15

German

Mt Hall

 

1.05-3.55.

Maths Paper 2.

Gym

12.00-2.30

Maths Paper 2.

Gym

Wednesday 7th

8.45-11.15

Gaeilge P2.

Gym

8.45-11.15

French

Mt Hall/ Library

      11.45-1.15

C.S.P.E.

Gym

Thursday 8th

8.45-11.45.

Geography

Gym

8.45-10.45

Woodwork Exam

Gym

 

1.05-4.05

1.Applied Maths

2.Business

3. Home Economics

Mt Hall

11.15-12.30

1. Woodwork Practical.
M2
2. Art Practical
G5
     

1.45-3.45

Art Practical
G5

Friday 9th

8.45-11..45.

+

12.15-3.45

Art History

Library

+

Art Practical G5

8.45-10.45

1. Art Practical
G5
2.Business Studies
Mt Hall

LCA Timetable.

Monday 5th

1.45-3.45

English

Old Block 2.

 
     

Tuesday 6th

1.45-3.45

Maths

Old Block 2.

 
     

Wednesday 7th

8.45-10.45

Social Ed.

Old Block 2.

 

11.15-12.45

Hotel and Catering

Old Block 2

 

Thursday 8th

8.45-10.45

ICT

Computer Room

 

11.15-12.15

Irish

Old Block 2.

 

Senior Rugby Team versus High School in Vinnie Murray Cup.

Dear friends of Mount Temple, 

After over a decade in the lesser division, this year Mount Temple Senior rugby team has been promoted to Section B of the Vinnie Murray cup. 

This means that we will be playing The High School in Donnybrook this Thursday 11th January at 2pm. 

We would be delighted to see as many of our friends, parents and past pupils – of Mount Temple, Mountjoy, Marine and Bertrand and Rutland that might be able to make it.

Mount Temple Senior Rugby Team

Dear friends of Mount Temple,
 

After over a decade in the lesser division, this year Mount Temple Senior rugby team has been promoted to Section B of the Vinnie Murray cup. 

This means that we will be playing The High School in Donnybrook this Thursday 11th January at 2pm. 

We would be delighted to see as many of our friends, parents and past pupils – of Mount temple, Mountjoy, Marine and Bertrand and Rutland that might be able to make it. 

Kindest regards 

Liam .

  • 1
  • 2
  • 9

Malahide Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3, Ireland. Email: info@mounttemple.ie | Telephone: +353-1-833-6984

a-modus-site