Sports Awards 2018 (Full list of winners).

Written by DaraMacNamara on . Posted in Sports News

SPORTS AWARDS 2017-2018

Following award are based on dedication

Badminton Girls Niamh Staines

Badminton Boys Christopher McLoughlin

Following awards are based on performance in Cricket TBD

1st Year Girl

1st Year Boy

Junior Girl

Junior Boy

Senior Girl

Senior Boy

Athletics Athlete of the Year Award

Junior Male Daragh Carter

Junior Female Alex Toomey

Senior Male Stephen Cashin

Valued Dedicated

Hockey (1st Yr ‘A’ Girls) Ella Noonan Molly Keating

Rugby (1st yr) Alastair Watt Aaron Duke

Basketball (1st yr) Alana Clerkin Alex Cashin

Hockey (1st Year ‘A’ boys) Dan Morley Luke Buckley

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Girls) Romy Flynn Ciara Smith

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Boys) Mark Collins James Byrne

Hockey (Minor ‘A’ Girls) Nora Porter Ella Carton

Basketball (2nd yr Girls) Lucina Ho Juliette Lawless Dodeman

Rugby (u 14) Mark Lawless Cathal McMahon

Hockey (Un 14 A Boys) Ben Wisdom Jack Maguire

Hockey (Jun A Girls) Mia Jacob Rowan Webb

Basketball (Cadette Girls) Emma Finnegan Isabelle Maguire

Rugby (JCT) Kevin George Adam Woolfson

Hockey (Junior ‘A’ Boys) Luke Abbott Conor Hall

Rugby (Girls) Aoife Brennan Xana Irigoien

Hockey (Junior B Girls) Katie Foley Ava Richardson

Football (Junior Girls) Lana McLoughlin Kustine Wariara

Hockey (Sen ‘A’ Girls) Becky McMullen Sophie Gibney

Basketball (Senior Girls) Jess Maguire Lea Clerkin

Hockey (Senior Boys) Sean Harper Adam Smith

Rugby (SCT) Coleman Toner Eoin Dillon

Basketball Head Awards

Jessica Maguire

Tyler Doyle Sutton

Leinster, Dublin and Irish Representation Awards

Dublin Representatives

Enya Kernan Camogie

Sean Patten Football

Naoise Smith O’Carroll Hurling

Elyse Jamieson-Murphy Camogie

Zara Awad Dublin

Leinster

Darragh Coan Rugby

Dominick Damianov Rugby

Anthony Markov Rugby

Fionn Gilbert Rugby

Sean Harper Hockey

Jack Clarke Hockey

Isaac Fitzmaurice Swimming

Ireland/International Representatives

Eoin McCann Basketball;

Mark Duggan Hockey

Shane O’Brien Waterpolo

Iris Reddington Waterpolo

David Lawless Hockey

Fionn McCloskey Basketball

Ella McCloskey Basketball

Christina Coulter Reilly Cricket

Aoife Brennan Cricket

Cian Ince Taekwon – Do

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARDS

GIRLS BOYS

1st Year Sofia Medcalf Oisin Cummins

2nd Year Ava Tynan Noaise Smith O’Carroll

3rd Year Christina Coulter Reilly Dominick Damianov

4th Year Moya Kernan Kevin Farrington

5th Year Martha Delaney Max Arnold

6th Year Enya Kernan Shane O’Brien

Presented By Gareth Borland

Jacqui Potter Memorial Shield

Winner: Aoife Brennan

Presentation of Mount Temple Hall of Fame Award

To Stephen Maher by Liam Wegimont

Presentation of overall S.P.O.Y. Cups by (2017/201) by Stephen Maher

The overall “Sports Person of the Year Award 2017/2018 goes to:

Overall Female

Overall Male

Emer Murphy

Fionn Gilbert