Home
Re-opening schedule & letter from Principal
Covid- 19 Response Plan for the safe and sustainable reopening of Mount Temple Comprehensive School
Re-opening notice 2020-21 & Book Lists & Forms
About
About Us
Ethos
Future Direction
Philosophy
History of Mount Temple
Policies & Procedures
Admissions
Anti-Bullying
Attendance Strategy
Child Protection
Code of Behaviour
Critical Incident Policy
Dignity at Work (Policy and Procedure)
Dress Code
Emergency & Evacuation Procedure
GDPR
Mobile Phones
Privacy notice for pupils, parents and guardians.
School Trips
SEN (Special Educational Needs)
Substance Abuse
People
Year Heads (2019-20)
Student Council
Board of Management
Sports Council
Past Pupils Association
Famous Past Pupils
Parents Association
What does the Parents Association do?
Rules of the Parents Association
Parents Association Members
Parents Association Newsletters
Parents Association Email Address
Learning
Guidance
Junior Cycle/Certificate Subjects
Transition Year
Leaving Certificate Subjects
Leaving Certificate Applied
Subject Areas (Links)
New Junior Cycle
Learning Support
Library
Extra Curricular
Cultural
Drama: National Theatre Connections Scheme 2019.
Drama
Craft Club
Eye of the Clock
Music (extra-curricular)
Social
Christian Union
Amnesty International
Green Schools
LGBT Support Group (SPECTRUM)
Cyberbullying and Internet Safety
Rainbows
School Bus Timetables
Educational
Mount Temple Sustainable Campus
TY Work Experience
Exchanges
French Debates
Language Week 2019
All Ireland Linguistics Olympiad (AILO)
Supervised Study for 6th and 3rd Year Pupils
Sports
Badminton
Basketball
Cricket
Hockey (Girls')
Hockey (Boys’)
Rugby (Boys’)
Rugby (Girls')
Soccer (Girls')
Soccer (Boys’)
Keeping Fit & Healthy Meals
VSware
Calendar
Gallery
download our app

Category: Sports News

Articles on Sports

New school clothing launch and sales day  

We are delighted to announce the launch of our newly designed school rain jacket and Canterbury tracksuit. 

Images of the tracksuit and rain jacket can be found at uniformity.ie

Follow the school link here

where online purchases can be made at any stage.

Uniformity will be hosting a fitting and sale’s day for current students and their parents on Monday the 22nd of May between 3 and 6, room TBC.  

The tracksuit top and bottoms can be purchased separately or together. They are available to any student regardless to whether they play a school sport or not. 

The track top costs 59 euro, the track bottoms 50 euro and the rain jacket costs 22 euro. 

A sample of the clothing can be seen in the office area from today Tuesday the 16th of May. 

Athletics News: winners, achievements and photos!

Owen Langley (1st year) Gold in Minor Boys Javelin *26metres!!
 
Daragh Carter (2nd year) Silver in Junior Boys 800m 
 
Some other noteworthy results;
 
Kitty Joyce (1st year) 4th in Junior Girls High Jump
 
Alex Toomey (2nd year) 4th in Junior Girls Long Jump *PB: 4.25m
 
The Junior Girls 4x100m relay team performed very well and finished 3rd in their heat: Alex Toomey, Jessica Afrakomaa, Tacy Airton & Georgie Collins (all 2nd year).
 
Stephen Cashin (4th year) ran a very strong 3000m race & finished in 4th place.
 
Well done to all who participated!

Sports Awards: list of winners & special presentations.

SPORTS AWARDS 2016-2017

Following award are based on dedication

Badminton  Girls                Niamh Staines         

Badminton  Boys                Dara MacRiocaird

Following awards are based on performance in Cricket

Junior Boy                     Josh Barry

Senior Boy                    Michael Fulham

Girls Cricket                  Duibhessa Lannon  

Athletics Athlete of the Year Award

Junior Male                              Darragh Carter 

Junior Female                           Alex Toomey

Senior Male                              Stephen Cashin   

                  

                                                           Valued                                 Dedicated

Hockey (1st Yr ‘A’ Girls)                 Lucy McMullen                       Ava Tynan

Rugby (1st yr)                                Theo Connolly                        Cuan Whelan       

Basketball (1st yr)                         Sophie Agar                            Zara Awad 

Hockey (1st Year ‘A’ boys)            Daragh Dawson                     Ben Wisdom 

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Girls)         Annie Feehan                     Allyson Stewart 

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Boys)         Alex Howard                        Ben Oliveria                                     

Hockey (Minor ‘A’ Girls)         Georgie Collins                   Mia Jacob              

Basketball (2nd yr Girls)         Emma Finnegan                  Katie Foley                      

Rugby (u 14)                        Cormac Power Breen           William Keenan 

Hockey (Minor ‘B’ Girls)               Nina Keogh                          Ava Richardson                            

Hockey (Un 14  A Boys)           Noah Williams                   Harry Hayes                                  

Hockey (Jun A Girls)                        Becky McMullen                  Lara Jacob 

Basketball (Cadette Girls)               Moya Kernan                     Isabelle Maguire     

Rugby  (JCT)                                 Ben Griffin                            Jamie Clowry 

Hockey (Junior ‘A’ Boys)                  Nathan Collins                      John Devine 

Rugby (Junior Girls)                         Nina Fitzgerald Graham          Lydia Bennett

Hockey (Junior ‘B’ Boys)                  Ian Hathaway                     Donal Cotter                                            

Hockey (Junior B Girls)                  Daria Moran                      Hannah Mae Smith O’Carroll 

Football (Junior Girls)                     Kate Elliott                          Lana McLoughlin 

Hockey (Sen ‘A’ Girls)                     Enya Kernan                       Hazel Lawler

Basketball (Senior Girls)                 Lilyann Ho                           Sarah McNally                   

Hockey (Senior Boys)                    Kevin Murray                       Darragh O’Brien   

Hockey (Senior ‘B’ Girls)                Marley Cahill                        Niamh Webb 

Rugby (SCT)                                   Fionn Gilbert                        Frank Farrell 

Rugby (Senior Girls)                        Natasha Hogan                  Julia O’Connor                

Soccer (Senior Boys)                      Jack Stewart                       Simon McSweeney                    

Basketball Head Awards       

Sarah McNally 

Lilyann Ho 

Leinster, Dublin and Irish Representation Awards

Dublin Representatives 

Enya Kernan – Camogie

Dominic Daminov – Football 

Naoise O’Carroll Smith – Football and Hurling

Eva Murray – Basketball

Elyse Jamieson Murphy – Ladies Gaelic Football

Leinster 

Fionn Gilbert – Rugby

Rebecca McMullen  – Hockey

Alec Dawson – Rugby

Christina Coulter Reilly – Cricket

Isaac Fitzmaurice – Swimming

Sean Harper – Hockey

Ireland/International Representatives 

Dave Lawless – Hockey

Mark Duggan  – Hockey

Mateusz Nowakowski – Poland Hockey

Daragh Carter – Athletics 

Fionn McCloskey – Basketball

Jordan Konczak – Weightlifting 

Aoife Brennan – Cricket 

Shane O’Brien -Waterpolo

Ella McCloskey – Basketball 

Cian Ince – Taekwon-do 

Eoin McCann – Basketball 

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARDS

                                               GIRLS                                                BOYS

1st Year                                    Lucina Ho                                       Sean Patten 

2nd Year                               Zoe McNamara                            Dominick Davinov 

3rd Year                                     Aoife Brennan                                Alec Dawson    

4th Year                                  Saoirse Quigley                              David Lawless

5th Year                                           Sophie Gibney                                   Eoin Dillon 

6th Year                                     Grace Hickey                                    Mark Quinn

Presented By Crozier Deane

Jacqui Potter Memorial Shield

Mark Duggan 

Presentation of Mount Temple Hall of Fame Award

To Elaine Nolan by Liam Wegimont

Presentation of overall S.P.O.Y. Cups by (2016/2017) by Elaine Nolan 

The overall “Sports Person of the Year Award 2016/2017 goes to:

Overall Female

   Overall Male

Holly McMullen             

Callen McGarry 

Sports Awards: list of winners & special presentations.

SPORTS AWARDS 2016-2017

Following award are based on dedication

Badminton  Girls                Niamh Staines         

Badminton  Boys                Dara MacRiocaird

Following awards are based on performance in Cricket

Junior Boy                     Josh Barry

Senior Boy                    Michael Fulham

Girls Cricket                  Duibhessa Lannon  

Athletics Athlete of the Year Award

Junior Male                              Darragh Carter 

Junior Female                           Alex Toomey

Senior Male                              Stephen Cashin   

                  

                                                           Valued                                 Dedicated

Hockey (1st Yr ‘A’ Girls)                 Lucy McMullen                       Ava Tynan

Rugby (1st yr)                                Theo Connolly                        Cuan Whelan       

Basketball (1st yr)                         Sophie Agar                            Zara Awad 

Hockey (1st Year ‘A’ boys)            Daragh Dawson                     Ben Wisdom 

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Girls)         Annie Feehan                     Allyson Stewart 

Hockey (1st yr ‘B’ Boys)         Alex Howard                        Ben Oliveria                                     

Hockey (Minor ‘A’ Girls)         Georgie Collins                   Mia Jacob              

Basketball (2nd yr Girls)         Emma Finnegan                  Katie Foley                      

Rugby (u 14)                        Cormac Power Breen           William Keenan 

Hockey (Minor ‘B’ Girls)               Nina Keogh                          Ava Richardson                            

Hockey (Un 14  A Boys)           Noah Williams                   Harry Hayes                                  

Hockey (Jun A Girls)                        Becky McMullen                  Lara Jacob 

Basketball (Cadette Girls)               Moya Kernan                     Isabelle Maguire     

Rugby  (JCT)                                 Ben Griffin                            Jamie Clowry 

Hockey (Junior ‘A’ Boys)                  Nathan Collins                      John Devine 

Rugby (Junior Girls)                         Nina Fitzgerald Graham          Lydia Bennett

Hockey (Junior ‘B’ Boys)                  Ian Hathaway                     Donal Cotter                                            

Hockey (Junior B Girls)                  Daria Moran                      Hannah Mae Smith O’Carroll 

Football (Junior Girls)                     Kate Elliott                          Lana McLoughlin 

Hockey (Sen ‘A’ Girls)                     Enya Kernan                       Hazel Lawler

Basketball (Senior Girls)                 Lilyann Ho                           Sarah McNally                   

Hockey (Senior Boys)                    Kevin Murray                       Darragh O’Brien   

Hockey (Senior ‘B’ Girls)                Marley Cahill                        Niamh Webb 

Rugby (SCT)                                   Fionn Gilbert                        Frank Farrell 

Rugby (Senior Girls)                        Natasha Hogan                  Julia O’Connor                

Soccer (Senior Boys)                      Jack Stewart                       Simon McSweeney                    

Basketball Head Awards       

Sarah McNally 

Lilyann Ho 

Leinster, Dublin and Irish Representation Awards

Dublin Representatives 

Enya Kernan – Camogie

Dominic Daminov – Football 

Naoise O’Carroll Smith – Football and Hurling

Eva Murray – Basketball

Elyse Jamieson Murphy – Ladies Gaelic Football

Leinster 

Fionn Gilbert – Rugby

Rebecca McMullen  – Hockey

Alec Dawson – Rugby

Christina Coulter Reilly – Cricket

Isaac Fitzmaurice – Swimming

Sean Harper – Hockey

Ireland/International Representatives 

Dave Lawless – Hockey

Mark Duggan  – Hockey

Mateusz Nowakowski – Poland Hockey

Daragh Carter – Athletics 

Fionn McCloskey – Basketball

Jordan Konczak – Weightlifting 

Aoife Brennan – Cricket 

Shane O’Brien -Waterpolo

Ella McCloskey – Basketball 

Cian Ince – Taekwon-do 

Eoin McCann – Basketball 

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR AWARDS

                                               GIRLS                                                BOYS

1st Year                                    Lucina Ho                                       Sean Patten 

2nd Year                               Zoe McNamara                            Dominick Davinov 

3rd Year                                     Aoife Brennan                                Alec Dawson    

4th Year                                  Saoirse Quigley                              David Lawless

5th Year                                           Sophie Gibney                                   Eoin Dillon 

6th Year                                     Grace Hickey                                    Mark Quinn

Presented By Crozier Deane

Jacqui Potter Memorial Shield

Mark Duggan 

Presentation of Mount Temple Hall of Fame Award

To Elaine Nolan by Liam Wegimont

Presentation of overall S.P.O.Y. Cups by (2016/2017) by Elaine Nolan 

The overall “Sports Person of the Year Award 2016/2017 goes to:

Overall Female

   Overall Male

Holly McMullen             

Callen McGarry 

Senior Boys Rugby

After their 41-7 win over Drogheda Grammar in the first round of the cup, our senior boys will be competing in the second round at home again on Tuesday the 22nd of November. This time they are up against Maynooth Post-Primary and kick off will be at 3.
A big thank you to all the staff, parents, pupils and former-pupils who came down to support the lads last Wednesday, it really meant a lot to them.
Thanks for your continued support and hopefully we’ll see you pitch-side again on Tuesday.
rugby-team

 

Senior Rugby Team pre-season training at Aspire Centre.

On the 9th of September Mr. Bunting, Brian Smyth and Mark Sutton (Senior team coaches) brought 24 members of the Senior Rugby Team on a pre-season training camp down to the Aspire Centre in Co. Offaly. The agenda for the players was to spend a weekend together building team spirit while honing their rugby skills before their first match against Blackrock due for the following Wednesday. Great craic was had in the various activities (such as “the blind hike”, raft-building, obstacle course and human foosball, amongst many others), but the players also got to do some more serious work such as their gym and pitch sessions throughout the weekend. Joe and the staff down at Aspire were very impressed with the attitude and application of the Mount Temple lads and wished them all the best with the upcoming season.
photo-1-2 photo-1 photo-2-2 photo-2 photo-3-2 photo-3 photo-4-2 photo-4 photo-5-2 photo-5

Congratulations to Shane O’Brien (Irish Waterpolo Team).

Well done to Shane O’Brien from 4L who won another international cap for Waterpolo last weekend. Although Ireland came last in the competition, each match was very competitive, with the score line in each match being extremely tight. Shane, who plays the position Goal Keeper, won 2 awards at the competition, Most Valuable Player on the Irish Team and Best Goal Keeper of the tournament.

Mount Temple Pupils win medals for Ireland at European Taekwondo Championships

Mount Temple pupils Ellen and Cian Ince both won medals for Ireland at the recent AETF European Championships that were held in Scotland,22-25 October.

Cian won silver in individual sparring -50kg.
Ellen won the following medals: Gold in individual sparring -55kg; Silver in team special technique; Bronze in team sparring; Bronze in team patterns; Bronze in pre-arranged sparring.
There are lots of photos/updates on facebook : https://www.facebook.com/Rivervalley-Taekwon-Do-Club-124082417737324/
And
image1
image3
image2

Water Polo

On the 6th May two teams travelled to St Joseph’s School for the deaf for Water Polo, a Boys team, who competed in the O’Brien Cup and a Girls team who played 2 friendly matches against our neighbours in Holy Faith Clontarf.

The boys team consisted of Shane O’Brien (Captain), Fiach Beechinor, Paidi O’Ledeadha, Philip Treacy, Iollan Mc Keon, Isaac Fitzmaurice, Oisin Kennedy Smith and Anthony Markov.  The team played really well together.  They drew their first match against St Josephs and lost their second to Blackrock.  After a penalty play off, they managed to secure a place in the Semi-finals against St Josephs of Drogheda.  Again after another draw and a penalty shoot-out, they booked a place in the finals.

In the finals, they came up against Blackrock College again.  The Blackrock squad was twice the size of the Mount Temple squad.  Although they finished runners up, they put in a brave performance and Fiach Beechinor was awarded Most Valuable Player.  This is a great achievement for a school that doesn’t have a pool for training in.

 

The girls won both of their matches against Holy Faith.  Our girls had no subs on the bench, unlike Holy Faith.  This was a great result.  The Girls team consisted of Sadbh Mc Keon, Julia O’Connor, Eimear Dowling, Lilyann Ho, Jordan Hendy, Hannah Butler Lynch and Grace Mc Goldrick.

Well done to all.photo (1)

Athletics Results: North Leinster Track and Field.

The school competed in the North Leinster Track and Field on Wed 22nd and Fri 24th April.

Success was had with Ella Mae Cromie coming 2nd in a hard fought finish to secure her

qualification to the next round, the Leinster Track and Field. Hope Saunders made it a distance

double by adding the 3000 senior title to her 1500 in a time of 9.59. Mario Bowden was 3rd in

the senior 200 in 24.25. Unfortunately for Mario, 3rd place in this event was not enough to make

it to Leinster. Stephen Cashin finished just outside the medals in 4th in the 1500m. The whole

stadium rose to look at the finish of this race, as the real battle in this event was the one

between 3rd and 4th, with only the top three finishers progressing. Rhys Doyle also put in a good

performance finishing 4th in the Boys Senior High Jump at 1.65m. A 4th place also for Ellen

Staeglin Tucker in the Minor Girls High Jump making 1.30m. Oscar Moloney Daly in 4th year also

had a very good run in the 800m. Some of the performances of our other athletes, some making

their debut to Athletics, (Christian Bauer and Jack Stewart), and especially some of our First

years give us great hope for the future. Well done to all, especially the third year students who

had to take time out from all their projects, whose deadlines were 24th, adding stress all round to

their participation. (Euan Forbes, Ruairi Atack and James Naughten.). Good luck to Hope and Ella

Mae at the Leinster Championships.

Malahide Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3, Ireland. Email: info@mounttemple.ie | Telephone: +353-1-833-6984

a-modus-site