Home
Re-opening notice 2020-21 & Book Lists & Forms
About
About Us
Ethos
Future Direction
Philosophy
History of Mount Temple
Policies & Procedures
Admissions
Anti-Bullying
Attendance Strategy
Child Protection
Code of Behaviour
Critical Incident Policy
Dignity at Work (Policy and Procedure)
Dress Code
Emergency & Evacuation Procedure
GDPR
Mobile Phones
Privacy notice for pupils, parents and guardians.
School Trips
SEN (Special Educational Needs)
Substance Abuse
People
Year Heads (2019-20)
Student Council
Board of Management
Sports Council
Past Pupils Association
Famous Past Pupils
Parents Association
What does the Parents Association do?
Rules of the Parents Association
Parents Association Members
Parents Association Newsletters
Parents Association Email Address
Learning
Guidance
Junior Cycle/Certificate Subjects
Transition Year
Leaving Certificate Subjects
Leaving Certificate Applied
Subject Areas (Links)
New Junior Cycle
Learning Support
Library
Extra Curricular
Cultural
Drama: National Theatre Connections Scheme 2019.
Drama
Craft Club
Eye of the Clock
Music (extra-curricular)
Social
Christian Union
Amnesty International
Green Schools
LGBT Support Group (SPECTRUM)
Cyberbullying and Internet Safety
Rainbows
School Bus Timetables
Educational
Mount Temple Sustainable Campus
TY Work Experience
Exchanges
French Debates
Language Week 2019
All Ireland Linguistics Olympiad (AILO)
Supervised Study for 6th and 3rd Year Pupils
Sports
Badminton
Basketball
Cricket
Hockey (Girls')
Hockey (Boys’)
Rugby (Boys’)
Rugby (Girls')
Soccer (Girls')
Soccer (Boys’)
Keeping Fit & Healthy Meals
VSware
Calendar
Gallery
download our app

GDPR

Privacy Notice to students (and their parents/guardians)

This is a statement of the practices of Mount Temple Comprehensive School, Dublin (“Mount

Temple”) of 128 Malahide Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3 in connection with the capture and the use

of personal data and the steps taken by Mount Temple to protect your personal data and respect

your right to privacy.

Mount Temple fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy

rights of all who share information with Mount Temple. Any personal information which you

volunteer to Mount Temple will be treated with the highest standards of security and

confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. Mount Temple

will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU)

2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

1. How and why we collect personal data?

The data we collect from you will be used by Mount Temple in accordance with the purposes

outlined in this privacy notice. We collect personal data via website forms, written application

forms and documents, email and phone enquiries and surveys. We also collect information via

third parties such as primary schools – but only with your consent.

2. The information we collect about you

When you are a student in Mount Temple Comprehensive School we collect and use your

personal data.

The personal data we collect can include information about your identity and contact details;

images/photo (including CCTV); address and family details; admission/enrolment details;

previous schools; academic progress; PPS number; special educational needs; nationality;

language; religion; medical data; information about behaviour and attendance; information

about health, safety and welfare; financial information (re book grant scheme); and other

relevant personal data.

If you are under 18 years when you enrol, we collect the name, address, contact details and

other information about your parents/guardians. If you are under 18 years, your parent/guardian

is consulted and asked to give consent for certain things like taking your photograph, going on

school trips etc.

3. How we use your information and the legal basis

In order for the use of personal data to be lawful, it should be processed on the basis of either

the consent of an individual concerned or another legal basis as set out in the General Data

Protection Regulation or in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Mount Temple will ensure that your data is processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the

principles of data protection and will process personal data under various legal bases depending

on the purpose for which the data is collected.

We use your personal data for purposes including:

§ your application for enrolment;

§ to provide you with appropriate education and support and to monitor your academic progress;

§ to care for your health and well-being;

§ to care for our staff and students;

§ to process grant applications

§ to coordinate, evaluate, fund and organise educational programmes;

§ to comply with our legal obligations as an education body;

§ to comply with our monitoring and reporting obligations to Government bodies,

§ to process appeals, resolve disputes, and defend litigation etc.

§ to track student accomplishment and progress after leaving Mount Temple and to stay in

touch with past pupils

4. Who we share your information with?

We share your personal data with third parties, including other Government bodies.

This includes the National Education and Welfare Board, State Examinations Commission,

the Department of Education and Skills, NCSE, TUSLA, An Garda Síochána, HSE, the

Department of Employment and Social Protection, the Revenue Commissioners etc.

The level of sharing and the nature of what is shared depend on various factors. The

Government bodies to which we transfer your personal data will use your personal data for

their own purposes (including to verify other information they already hold about you, etc)

and they may aggregate it with other information they already hold about you and your

family. We also share your personal data with other third parties including our insurance

company and other service providers (including IT providers, security providers, legal

advisors etc), We are legally required to provide certain records relating to the progress of

a student (under 18 years) in his/her education to the student’s parents/guardians, including

results of examinations, attendance at school, etc. .

5. We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international

organisation, except in the case of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and

Development, who may, following requests by the Department of Education, and

with prior parent/guardian approval, engage in testing for international comparative

attainment research.

6. We do not engage in automated decision making/profiling.

7. How long we hold your data

Some personal data is only kept for a short period (e.g. We will destroy at the end of an

academic year because it is no longer needed). Some data we retain for a longer period (e.g.

retained after you leave or otherwise finish your studies with Mount Temple) as is required or

allowed by legislation.

8. You have the following statutory rights that can be exercised at any time:

(a) Right to complain to supervisory authority.

(b) Right of access.

(c) Right to rectification.

(d) Right to be forgotten.

(e) Right to restrict processing.

(f) Right to data portability.

(g) Right to object and automated decision making/profiling.

9. CCTV

CCTV cameras are in operation throughout Mount Temple in order to provide enhanced

protection for students’ staff and visitors as well as school buildings and facilities in the context

of the schools’ grounds

You can find more information in our CCTV policy.

10. Photography

Photographs or videos of students may be taken at official events such as graduation

ceremonies. Where the use of photographs or video may not be reasonably expected by

individuals Mount Temple will seek consent to publish photographs or video where it is practical

to do so. Individuals have the right to object to the use of their photographs and should contact

the event organiser in the first instance, or see contact details below. The school journal has a

consent form which requires parental/guardian consent (including an opt out clause) in regard

to the use of photos/video etc.

11. Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data or if you wish to make

a complaint or escalate an issue relating to any of your rights you can contact:

principal@mounttemple.ie

Finally if you are not satisfied with the information we have provided to you in relation to the

processing of your data or you can also make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner

via the link in their website Making a Complaint to the DPC

Malahide Road, Clontarf, Dublin 3, Ireland. Email: info@mounttemple.ie | Telephone: +353-1-833-6984

a-modus-site